Privacy Policy

 

The VerifiedHire privacy policy is designed to provide a clear understanding of the information we collect and how we use it to provide our services and give users a better experience. By using the VerifiedHire website, you agree with the information collection, use, sharing, and protection practices described in this privacy policy.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTION & USE

 

Information from You:

 

• Contact Information: first name, last name, maiden name, country, street address, city, state, zip code, phone, and email address. This information is used to contact you, identify you, authenticate your official college transcripts, interview your employment references, and create your VerifiedHire profile.

• Education History: school name, country, graduation status, degree, major, and GPA. This information is used to identify you, authenticate your official college transcripts, and create your VerifiedHire profile.

• Employment History: current industry, employer name, job title, employment status, dates of employment, reference name, reference title, and reference email address. This information is used to identify you, interview your employment references, and create your VerifiedHire profile.

• Payment Information: Should you choose to purchase a VerifiedHire membership, your credit card information will be stored. We will use your credit card information for billing purposes only. If we have trouble processing your payment, we will use your contact your information to contact you. We use a third party credit card processing service on our site. We will only process your information through a payment processor that is Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) compliant.

 

Information from Your Schools:

 

• Official College Transcripts: This information is displayed on your VerifiedHire profile

 

Information from Your Past Employment References:

 

• Employer Reviews:  job title verification, employment period verification, re-hire information, recommendation information, ratings on: work ethic, quality of work, professionalism, communication skills, attendance, and punctuality, and written reviews. This information is displayed on your VerifiedHire profile.

 

INFORMATION SHARING

 

VerifiedHire does not sell or rent personal information to third parties. VerifiedHire will not disclose your personal information to a third party without your permission, except in connection with interviewing your past employers or obtaining your official college transcript.

Your VerifiedHire profile can only be viewed by visitors who provide your last name and member number. We do not disclose you’re your last name and member number to any third parties without your permission. Only provide your last name and member number to third parties that you want to see your VerifiedHire profile. If you believe an unauthorized third party has obtained your last name and member number contact customer support and your member number will be changed.

Information used to conduct interviews with your past employers may at times be transferred outside the United States  in order to perform the past employer interview. All personal information will be transmitted and stored in a secure manner in accordance with the terms of this privacy policy.

We use third parties to provide web analytics on our site. We will share aggregate click data as necessary for the third party to provide that service. The aggregated information about the use of our website does not contain personal information.

In the case of criminal investigations, including but not limited to fraud or alleged illegal activity, VerifiedHire may share your personal information with law enforcement, government, and/or credit card issuing banks.

 

As VerifiedHire continues to grow its business, VerifiedHire may acquire other businesses, and other businesses may acquire VerifiedHire. If that occurs, the information VerifiedHire collects may be one of the assets examined or transferred as part of the transaction. VerifiedHire will not permit another business to examine the information VerifiedHire has collected without a confidentiality agreement and only to the extent permitted by law. VerifiedHire will not transfer the information it has collected unless the recipient agrees to provide privacy protections equal to or exceeding those established by this privacy policy.

 

In accordance with California Civil Code Section 1798.83, we will not provide your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes. California residents may request further information about our compliance with this law by emailing californiaprivacy@verifiedhire.com. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer per year and we are not required to respond to requests made by means other than through this email address.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

 

VerifiedHire has implemented and follows industry standard measures to protect against unauthorized access to and unlawful interception or processing of personal information. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet is 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warranty the security of any such personal information.

 

YOUR ABILITY TO EDIT, ADD, OR REMOVE INFORMATION AND CANCEL YOUR MEMBERSHIP

 

You may edit, add, or remove your contact information, payment information, education & employment history, college transcripts, and employer reviews at any time.  To edit, add, or remove your contact information and payment information sign into your account and click on “My Account.” To edit, add, or remove education & employment history, college transcripts, and employer reviews, sign into your account and click on “My Profile.”

You may also cancel your membership at any time. To cancel, sign into your account, click on "My Account" then click on "Cancel Membership." No refunds or credits for partial years. See Terms of Membership for more details.

 

COMPUTER TRACKING & COOKIES

 

VerifiedHire may use cookies to enhance your experience on our website. Cookies are pieces of information that some websites transfer to the computer that is browsing that website and are used for record-keeping purposes. Use of cookies makes web-surfing easier by performing certain functions such as saving your passwords and your personal preferences regarding your use of the particular website. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personal information you enter on our website. This link is only used internally for website usage and tracking and for re-marketing VerifiedHire’s service to you.

If you would prefer not to receive cookies, you can alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies, although it is possible that some area of our web site will not function properly if you do so.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

 

VerifiedHire’s web site may provide links to third-party web sites. Please be aware that those third-party web sites are outside of our control and are not covered by this privacy policy. If you have questions about how another site uses your information, consult that site’s privacy statement.

 

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

 

VerifiedHire does not offer services to individuals under the age of 14. Accordingly, VerifiedHire does not knowingly collect, either online or offline, personal information from individuals under the age of 14.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

 

If there is a material change to this privacy policy, we will post the revised policy at this location. VerifiedHire will not provide less privacy protection, without your consent, to information collected under a prior privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how VerifiedHire is protecting your information.

 

PRIVACY POLICY AND QUESTIONS

 

If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy, you may contact us at: help@verifiedhire.com